Ramelton > Festival/Events > Lennon Festival 2010  


For
John & Sean

Friendship is a flame that burns in our hearts forever
Dóigheann bladhaire an chairdeas inár gcróithe go deo na ndeor.

Message from Chairperson

On behalf of my fellow committee members and I, it is a great honour to welcome you all to this our 41st Lennon Festival.

The past few months have been difficult for everyone in our community and for the community of Aranmore Island following the tragic passing of John and Sean Gallagher. Both men were an integral part of the festival. John as chairperson and Sean as a committee member over the past number of years.

To Hilary, Aishling, Aoife and Eilish, we offer our sincere sympathy and the thoughts and prayers of everyone involved with the festival are with you at this very sad time.

To our committee I want to thank them for their hard work in the preparing and arranging the programme of events for this year's festival.

Everything is now in place for a fun packed weekend. So let us all work together to make this a festival to remember. One of which John and Sean would be extremely proud of.

Edward Boyce

Committee

Eddie Boyce
Ann Marie Collum
Thomas Harte
Catriona McCafferty
Kathleen Duffy
Dermot Mills
Brian McFadden
Paul Friel
Jim Sweeney
James Friel
Noel Patterson

Message from Thomas Harte

On behalf of the Festival Committee, I would like to extend a hearty welcome to all, local and visitors, who come to participate in all the carnival of fun the 41st Festival has to offer. Last year's milestone 40th had a wonderful mixture of new and revived elements - the wacky races on Castle Street, the exiting raft race, the unforgettable firework display and we had the great bonus of Muriel Day opening the Festival again and singing every bit as well as she did in the first festival in 1970!
The summer festival is that time when the community comes together to celebrate all that is good life in - song and laughter, dance, friendship and neighbourliness; it is a toast to the endurance od community life and spirit.

It is with a heavy heart that I speak of father and son, John and Sean Gallagher who were so cruelly taken from this world in January. When John joined the committee I was so delighted as he was a man of great ideas, was level-headed, sure-footed, and a tireless worker. I miss our long conversations. Sean later joined the 'youth committee' years and was festival secretary at that time - he was larger than life, had boundless energy and great charm. Different in style but not in substance, the two men were living emblems of what life can be at its most positive. We all benefit from their legacy.

Finally, I would just like to wish the festival committee continued success for the future.
Sincerely, Thomas Harte


Many thanks to Brian, Eunan, Tony, Tirconaill Tribune and Ian for providing us with some of the photos!
click here to start!
You find more photos of the festival on:


Results of the festival competitions

QUEEN OF THE LENNON
Catherine Stewart,
Danielle O'Neill, Felicia McHugh


LITTLE MISS RAMELTON
Chloe Coyle, Ramelton


PRINCE CHARMING
Aaron Boyce, Ramelton


CARNIVAL PARADE
Ramelton Dole Office, Glenary Stables, Shrek

Carnival: World Cup Fever
Agricultural: Speers Agri
Vintage: Old Ford Billy Blaney
Children's: Ramelton Playgroup
Advertising:
Michael O'Leary Blacks Plasters
Industrial: Bob The Builder
Animals: Shire Horses
Special Effort: Presbyterian Church

BONNY BABY OVERALL WINNER
Pauric Herrity, Rossnakill
BOYS 0-6MTS
Luke White, Milford - Harry Quinn, Co Meath -
Charlie Martin, Ramelton
GIRLS 0-6MTS
Mhairi McGirr, Scotland - Jessica Coyle, Ramelton -
Mackenzie Friel, Lifford
BOYS 6-12MTS
Daryll Bryant, Co Clare - Dominic Reilly, Kerrykeel -
Harry McElwaine, L'kenny
GIRLS 6-12MTS
Aimee Gallagher, Letterkenny - Brooke Evesson, Milford -
Calieann Gibson, Ramelton
BOYS 1-2YRS
Lorcan Friel, Lifford - Danny McGarvey, Ramelton -
Martin Buchanan, Ramelton
GIRLS 1-2YRS
Katy Gallagher, L'kenny - Codieella McDaid, Malin -
Alisha Gibson, Ramelton
BOYS 2-3YRS
Pauric Herrity, Fanad - Caolan McBride, Milford -
Thomas Stevenson, Ramelton
GIRLS 2-3YRS
Tiyla Bogan Friel, L'kenny - Sarah Friel, Letterkenny -
Leona McGarvey, Ramelton
BOYS 3-4 YRS
Calvagh O'Donnell, Ramelton - Jack Coyle, Ramelton -
Conor Patterson, Creslough
GIRLS 3-4YRS
Chloe Mi Mairtin, Kerrykeel - Nicole Barrett, Ramelton -
Aine Connolly, Ramelton

WHEELIE WACKEY WACES
Sean Crawford
Fastest time of the day
Grainne McDaid 
Best Dressed Cart
Michael Parkinson

OVER 40's Football winner
Mariners


RAFT RACE
Hillsbourgh Farm Shop, Ballyare Ramblers


CRAB FISHING
UNDER 6: Daithi McFadden, Emer Connelly,
Kerra Alison/Darragh Toland

UNDER 8: Lorcan Sweeney, Kim Orr, Emer Hanlon
UNDER 10: Ethan McDaid, Ronan Boyce, Bailey Kane
OVER 10'S: Chris McGarvey, Rachel Boyce, Lucy Kane
LARGEST CRAB: Bailey Kane, Elhan McDaid, Evan Hewitt
SMALLEST CRAB: Lee Patterson/ Taylor Kane,
Beth & Ann McFadden, Aidan O'Neil


LEPRECHAN HUNT
Amélie Patterson

ADULTS ADVENTURE TRAIL
1st (David & June) (Chanel Diver & William Blaney) (joint) 2nd Deirdre & Tom Egan

PET SHOW
Overall: Molly (Lassie Dog)

CHILDRENS ARTS COMPETITON
Overall:
Ayesha Thistlewood
WILDFLOWER
Conor Sheridan, Emer McLaughin,
Ayesha Thistlewood
Overall: Hannah Callaghan
Under 4
Caoimhe Allison, lucy Lyons, Tom
Under 6
Eimear Connolly, Taylor Kane, Patrick Reilly
Under 8
Daithi McFadden, Sara Barrett, Katie Connelly
Under 10
Denise Reilly, Rebecca Connolly, Katie Connolly
Under 12
Ayesha Thistlewood, Kane Hanlon, Lucy Kane
Over 12
Brigette Reilly, Kerry McElhinney,
Hannah McLaughlin


FLING ON THE BING
Chanel Diver, Shauna Toland, Joe Toland,
Patrick Durning
2nd Anna Sherdian, Yvone Stockdale, Kenny Orr,
Paul Sweeney

WALZING COMPETITION
1st Eunan & Margaret Ponsonby
2nd Josie Crossa & Anne McClafferty
JIVING COMPETITION
1st Michael & Marjorie McHugh
2nd Sally & Sammy Stewart

GLAMOURS GRANNY
Brid Mc Cluskey


CHILDREN'S ADVENTURE TRAIL
Sec School: 1st Lisa Begley 2nd Zara Blaney
Nat School: 1st Shane McDaid/Dara Toland
2nd Rhiana Bolton & Lauren

CHILDREN'S TALENT COMPETITION
Overall: Eoin Boyce

CHILDRENS'S FANCY DRESS
Overall: 

Under 4 Lorcan Friel, Grace McFadden, Patrick Reilly Under 6 Emer Connelly, Lorcon Kavanagh, Siobhan Reilly Under 8 Kathleen Reilly, Katie Duffy/Daithi McFadden, Chantel Murray
Under 10 Aisling Irwin, Denise Reilly, Ann Hunter/Chloe Moore
Under 12 Monica Reilly, Owen Murray

Groups (joint 1st 2nd & 3rd)
Latisha McGarvey & Kelan Martan & Calvin Friel
Niamh, Noaise, Kira, Calvagh O'Donnell, ShaneMcDaid, Daragh Toland, Shay McFadden, Courtney Lee Lewis
Alana Clarke & Mark Buchanan Julie Ann O'Hanlan & Damon McBride
Ben Carr & Oisin Sweeney Davin & Orla & Aoife Reynolds


LARGE GARDEN
1. John Shields, Milford Road
2. Patsy Boyce

SMALL GARDENS
1. Jim McCahill
2. Tommy Kane


BEST PAINTED NEW HOUSE
Josie McGinley, Racecourse

BEST PAINTED OLD HOUSE
Roy McGarvey, Back Lane

BEST WINDOW BOXES
Bridge Bar

BEST KEPT BUSINESS PREMISES

Kevin McFadden

BEST FLORAL DISPLAY
Coyles, Friels, & Gallaghers, Castle Street


BEST HANGING BASKETS
Mary O'Donnell, Castle Street

SINGING PUB
1. Bridge Bar

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL
O'Donnell Arms

KING & QUEEN OF THE HILLS FUN RUN
Queen: Dympna Barrett, King: Martin Gormley
1st Junior boy: Matthew Sweeny
1st Junior girl: Mary Hewitt
1st Junior girl walker: Hannah McLaughlin
1st Male Walker: Paddy Bond
1st Lady Walker: Christine Stewart
Best run of the day was 8yrs old Evan Hewitt

Thanks to Kevin Keeney Bakersville - for sponsoring the pizzas.

BAKING COMPT: 
Soda Bread 1st Margaret Orr
Queen cakes - 1st Shannon Crawford Letterkenny,
2nd Margaret Orr, 3rd Nuala O'Hagan
Shortbread - 1st Margaret Orr, 2nd Jean Shields,
3rd Nuala O'Hagan
Coffee Victoria Sandwich - 1st Nuala O'Hagan,
2nd Shannon Crawford, 3rd Margaret Orr
Egg Sponge - 1st Sandra Speer, 2nd Margaret Orr,
3rd Shona McMahon
Apple Tart - 1st Margaret Orr, 2nd Shannon Crawford Overall winner Margaret Orr

CHILDRENS SPORTS
Boys Sprints 5/6 Class: 1. Shane Irwin
2. Cameron Gormley3. Kevin Gormley
3/4 Class: 1. Evan Hewitt 2. Denis McGinley
3. Master Doogan
Junior / Senior Infants:
Ryan Gallagher, Dermot Coyle, Kalvin O'Donnell,
Rory O'Brien, Rory Irwin, Adam Grier.
Pre-school: 1. Shaun O'Brien 2. Rory O'Brien
3. Patrick Reilly 4. Martin Reilly 5. Daniel Boyce

Girls Sprints:
5/6 Class:
1. Mary Hewitt 2. Rianna Bolton 3. Monica Reilly
3/4 class:
1. Karen Gallagher 2. Lisa Ruane 3. Debbie Hunter
Junior and Senior Infants:
Ciara Kerr, Lauren McGaughran, Mary Grumley,
Tamara Diver, Katie Connolly, Lauren McGarvey.
Pre-School:
1. Aine Connolly 2. Emily Aiken
Sack Race: Boys:
1. Dermot Coyle 2. Shaun O'Brien 3. Patrick Reilly
Girls:
1. Mary Grumley 2. Chloe Coyle 3. Alanna Cannon
4. Abbey McLaughlin
Boys 1st Class:
1. Shay McBride Friel 2. Lee Claaln 3. Connor McGinley
Boys 2nd Class:
1. Thomas O'Brien and Owen McDaid 2. Tyler Durning
Girls 1st Class:
1. Katie Mills 2. Chloe Boyce 3. Sarah Ruan
Girls 2nd Class:
1. Molly Diver 2. Orlaith Connolly 3. Rebecca McCrossan
Football Target Shooting: Pre-School:
Ciara Kerr, Emily Aiken, Dermot Coyle, Calvan O'Donnell
Junior / Senior Infants:
1. Roisin Sheerin McGennis,
Ciara Matthews, Chloe McGarvey, Sarah Rowan.
1st Class:
Ciara Matthews, Chloe McGarvey, Sarah Rowan.
2nd Class:
Tyler Durning, Orlaith Connolly
3rd Class:
Shay Callan, Orla McGourty, Aisling Grumley
4th Class:
Patrick McFadden, Aidan Hargadon
5th Class:
Mark Irwin
6th Class:
Monica Reilly, Michael Gallagher, Shane Irwin,
Cameron Gormley.

Bean-bag Throwing:
Junior/ Senior Infants/1st Class:
Orla Connolly, Roisin Sheerin McGennis, Tyler Durning, Thomas O'Brien, Shay McBride, Kyra McFadden,
Cara McGourty, Daniel McGarvey, Brian Gallagher.
3/4 Class: Rebecca Connolly, Aisling Irwin, Owen Dunworth, Kevin Gormley.
5/6 Class:
Michael Gallagher, Anthony+Monica Reilly Rianna Bolton.
Penalties:
1st/2nd Class:
Niamh McGarvey, Orlaith Connolly, Rebecca McCrossan,
Lee Callan, Thomas O'Brien, Owen McDaid.
4th/ 5th Class:
Chloe Kerr, Chloe Moore, Rebecca Connolly,
Shay McFadden, Denis McGinley, Ronan Doughan.
5/6 Class:
Monica Reilly, Mary Hewitt, Rianna Bolton, Shane Irwin, Conor Gormley, Cameron Gormley.
Egg & Spoon Winners:
Chloe Boyce, Lee Callan, Molly Diver, Thomas O'Brien


back to top

design / copyright by
HHE Web + design