Ramelton > Festival/Events > Lennon Festival 2011  


Message from Chairperson

On behalf of my fellow committee members and myself, it is a great honour to welcome you all to this our 42nd Lennon Festival.

I would like to welcome all visitors and locals and to encourage everyone to participate in the events that have been organised by the committee.

The committee have been hard at work for the past few months on various events that make up this year's exciting festival programme.

The town as always is looking spectacular and great credit is due to all householders, businesses and the tidy towns committee for all the painting, flowers and general upkeep of the town.

We would also like to take this opportunity to thank our sponsors and advertisers for their continued and much appreciated support.

So on behalf of myself and my colleagues, we wish everyone a safe and enjoyable festival.

Edward Boyce

Committee 2011

Eddie Boyce, Ann Marie Collum,
Thomas Harte, Catriona McCafferty,
Kathleen Duffy, Dermot Mills,
Brian McFadden, Paul Friel,
Jim Sweeney, James Friel,

Message from Thomas Harte

Welcome to the 42nd Lennon Festival. Even saying that seems amazing; little did I think at the first festival committee meetings in 1970 that the idea would take root, blossom and endure for over four decades. The festival has always been blessed with hardworking, enthusiastic and dedicated members who have continually come up with fresh, original ideas to keep the festival a living, vibrant testament to the spirit of our wonderful community. Our current committee upholds that quality and I have to say that, in a world gone mad in many respects, the festival finds itself in a very healthy condition. I have enjoyed working with them and, on a personal note, I regard the introduction of the fireworks display a great innovation as a conclusion to the annual festivities.

All that remains for me to say is, come along, enjoy all the fun of the festival and don't forget to bring your own fun to the the party. Our programme caters for all tastes and interests and all ages.

Come and meet those dancing feet
On the avenue I'm taking to
Lennon Festival's 42nd Street!


Thomas Harte, President

Here you'll find more than 550 photos of the festival
or watch the little movie below.
Thanks to Don McMahan for providing.



Results of the festival competitions

QUEEN OF THE LENNON
Aoife Gallagher, Danielle O'Neill, Sarah McGlinchey

LITTLE MISS RAMELTON
Ciara Kerr, Ramelton

PRINCE CHARMING
Gavin Riney, Milford

MISS ELEGANCE 
Rose Diver

CHILDRENS ART COMPETITON
Overall WILDFLOWER -  Rebekah Kearney

WILDFLOWER 1. Aine Sweeney, 2. Erin Pyper, 3. Aoife Callaghan

Under 4 Mark Collum, Naoise O'Donnel /Leona Harper Jamie Harper/Tom Lyons

Overall:
Aisling Irwin

Under 6 Diarmuid Leah Kearney, Keara Kerr, Davin Reyonlds, Emily Irwin,
Clare McCarron, Katie McFadden & Chloe Martin

Under 8 - Katie Connolly,Molly Pyper, Killian McFadden/Cian Duffy

Under 10 - Hannah Hunter, Tadhg Brennan/Ameile Patterson,
Ellie Curran/Niamh O'Donnell

Under 12 - Sinead McCahill, Conor Ferguson/Louise Duffy,
Rebecca Connolly/Erin Pyper

Over 12 - Rebekah Kearney, Lucy Kane, Shannon Ferguson


CARNIVAL PARADE
Ramelton Tidy Towns, Toy Story Community Playgroup, Blackplasters

Carnival Dail Eireann

Agricultural Speers, Ramelton

Vintage Austin Martin - Eddie Ferry

Children's Rorys victory

Advertising McGinley Motors

Industrial Bonnars Quarries

Animals John Duffy & Tony McCaul Horses 

BONNY BABY OVERALL WINNER Ollie Boyce, Ramelton

BOYS 0-6MTS 1. Ollie Boyce, 2. Craig Lee Boyle

GIRLS 0-6MTS 1. Megan Coonan, Ramelton 2. Hannah Finn, Lkenny

BOYS 6-12MTS 1. Ryan Duffy, Lk 2. Brian Peoples, Mil, 3. Jack Loughrey

GIRLS 6-12MTS
Coran Simms, Milford,

BOYS 1-2YRS
Conor Boyce, Ram, Damon McBride, Ram, Nathan Gallagher, G'dore

GIRLS 1-2YRS Ava Connolly, Milford, Brooke Evessson, Mil, Amy Gallagher Lk

BOYS 2-3YRS
1. Corey Wilkie Ram, 2. Jamie Harper, Ramelton

GIRLS 2-3YRS Rhea McFadden, Lk, Erin Neilis, Mil, Alisha Gibson & Leah Patterson

BOYS 3-4 YRS
1. Hayden Nelis, Mil 2. Finlay Boyce, Ram, 3. Caolan McBride, Mil

GIRLS 3-4YRS Naoise O'Donnell, Ram, Jasmine Gibson, Ram, Leona Harper, Ram

LEPRECHAUN HUNT
Ben McGarvey

OVER 40's FOOTBALL
Ex Swilly Rover 3 : Ex Mariners 3

CAR TREASURE HUNT
Kieran Black, Norman Irwin

FLING ON THE BING
1st The Scheme, 2nd Up your Kilt & Yo Festival

WALZING COMPETITION
1st John & Brid Gill, 2nd Margaret & Eunan Ponsonby

JIVING COMPETITION
1st Sally & Sammy Stewart, 2nd John & Brid Gill

RAFT RACE

Soberanos, Crammen Crusier

CHILDRENS TALENT COMPETITON
Eoin Boyce, Ramelton
 
CHILDRENS FANCY DRESS
Bill & Ben the flower pot men

ADULTS ADVENTURE TRAIL
1st Sharon Boyce/Audrey Boyce,
2nd Josephine Burke/Claire Durning

CHILDREN'S ADVENTURE TRAIL
Sec School:
1st Ciara Sweeney/Shanice Durning, 2nd Erica Duffy & Hannah McLaughlin
Nat School: 1st Rebecca Connolly & Sorcha McCahill, 2nd Orla & Odhran McTaggart, & Ben McGarvey

LARGE GARDEN
Sean Logan, Mary Friel

SMALL GARDENS
Jim McCahill, Lower Mall (Tidy Towns)

BEST PAINTED NEW HOUSE
23 Cul na Cille

BEST PAINTED OLD HOUSE
Michael Gallagher, The Mall

BEST WINDOW BOXES

8 An Sruthan

BEST KEPT BUSINESS PREMISES

Tom Murray, Chemist

BEST FLORAL DISPLAY
Castle Street - Coyles, Friels, Gallaghers

BEST KEPT AREA
Elm Court

BEST HANGING BASKETS

John Jordan

SINGING PUB
Lennon Lodge, Bridge Bar

BEST ENTERTAINER
Crawford Pyper

WHEELIE WACKEY WACES 
1st Grannie McDaid 2nd Carl Reid

MOST ORIGINAL:
Bob The Builder

CRAB FISHING
Girls
 1st Chloe Coyle,  2nd Sorcha McCahill, 3rd Beth McFadden
Boys 1st Eoin McFadden, 2nd Kevin Egan, 3rd Daithi McFadden
Largest Crab: Adam Chambers
Smallest Crab: Odran Curran & Callum Ferguson


back to top

design / copyright by
HHE Web + design