Ramelton > Festival/Events > Lennon Festival 2012  


Message from Chairperson

On behalf of myself and my fellow committee members and , it is a great honour to welcome you all to this the 43rd Lennon Festival.

I would like to take this opportunity to welcome all visitors and locals to this year's festival and to encourage everyone to take part in the events as there is something for all ages.

The committee, as always, has been hard at work on this year's event and to make up an exciting festival programme.

The town is looking spectacular and great credit is due to all householders, businesses and the Tidy Town Committee for the painting, flowers and general upkeep of the town.

We would also like to take this opportunity to thank our sponsors and advertisers for their continued and much appreciated support.

We wish you all a enjoyable and a safe festival.

Edward Boyce

Committee 2012

Chairperson: Eddie Boyce
Vice Chairperson: Dermot Mills

Secretary: Ann Marie Collum
Treasurers: Kathleen Duffy, Catriona McCafferty, Thomas Harte
Commitee:
Jim Sweeney, James Friel, Brian McFadden, Michael Kinnear, Danny McLaughlin

Message from Thomas Harte

Dear Festival Goers,
Welcome to our 43rd Lennon Festival. It is scarcely credible that a year has passed since we packed our tents as the last sparks of the closing ceremony's fireworks disappeared beyond the Quay. From our extremely popular first event, the Leprechaun Hunt, to the wondrous sight of the Lennon Dragon floating past major icons of the world (sitting on the banks of the River Lennon!) the festival promises to engage and entertain all those who take part or simply observe -
'What is life if, full of care,
we have no time to stand and stare.'

We are living in changing and challenging times, but they are not of our making: the festival, on the other hand, is, and we will again do our best endeavours to ensure we provide a healthy programme of community events for the enjoyment of resident and visitor alike.
It is with great sadness that I have to record the passing of one of the festival's past members, Eugene Norry. Eugene had a distinctive manly gait and bearing and combined with a wonderful genial and jovial personality that made him a true gentleman of the old school. We mourn our loss but celebrate Heaven's gain.
Finally, may I commend everyone to come along and join in all the fun of the festival.
Yours sincerely

Thomas Harte

Here you'll find more than 550 photos of the festival
or watch the little movie below.
Thanks to Don McMahan for providing.


Results of the festival competitions

QUEEN OF THE LENNON
Zara Breslin, Ramelton,
2nd Niamh Collum, L.kenny, 3rd Emer Deeney, Rathmullan

LITTLE MISS RAMELTON
Lauren Friel-Gormley

PRINCE CHARMING
Odhran McTaggart

MISS ELEGANCE 
Bernadette Norry

GLAMOROUS MOTHER
Mrs Simms, Milford

OVERALL WINNER
Rhea Mc Fadden, Letterkenny

CHILDRENS ART COMPETITON

Overall -
Rebbeca Connolly
Under 4: 1st Caoimhe Mc Gee
Under 6: 1st Laoise Quaill/Abby McLaughlin
2nd Lucy Lyons/Keeva Allison 3rd Shay Collum/Claire McCarron
Under 8:   1st Heather McLaughin
2nd Shane Devine/Eoghan Connolly, 3rd Blathin Quaill
Under 10: 1st Anna Stewart
2nd Katie Connolly, 3rd Orlait Connolly/Chloe Coyle
Under 12: 1st Rebecca Connolly
2nd Niamh O’Donnell/Sinead McCahill, 3rd Emma Delaney
Over 12: 1st Shannon Ferguson
2nd Bailey Kane/Pauric McCleary, 3rd Sarah Lee Green/Owen Murray

Overall WILDFLOWER -  Chloe Martin
WILDFLOWER 1st William Devine, 2nd Katie Friel, 3rd Collette Mc Laughlin

CARNIVAL PARADE
1st Ulster Bank float
2nd Tidy Towns
3rd Ramelton Community Youth Project

Special Effort: Ramelton Playgroup
Agricultural Speers, Ramelton
Vintage: Edward Gallagher
Children's: Claire Friel
Advertising: Browne Arg.
Industrial: Tidy Towns
Animals: Tony McCaul Horses 

BONNY BABY
Boys 0-6 Months: 1st: Adam Heraghty, Fanad.
2nd: Nathan Murray, Ramelton, 3rd: Ryan Mc Garvey, Ramelton.
Girls 0-6 Months: 1st: Savanna Burney-Keatings, Moira, Armagh.
2nd: Azari Haughey , Letterkenny, 3rd:  Laura Boyce, Ramelton.
Boys 6-12 Months: 1st: Caiden Mc Fadden, Letterkenny.
2nd: Cillian Orr, Ballyare, 3rd: Kayleb Patton, Illustrin.
Girls 6-12 Months: 1st: Leanne Stewart, Ramelton.
2nd: Millie May Friel, Ramelton, 3rd: None.
Boys 1-2 Years: 1st:  Jayden Morrissey, Carrigart.
2nd: Conor Mc Cready, Falcarragh, 3rd: Ryley O’Kane-Robinson, Killea.
Girls 1-2 Years: 1st: Cara Simms, Milford.
2nd: Eleana Durose, Ramelton, 3rd: Jenna, Ramelton.
Boys 2-3 Years: 1st: Conor Boyce, Ramelton.
2nd: Luke White, Milford, 3rd: Johan, Ramelton.
Girls 2-3 Years: 1st: Brooke Evesson, Milford.
2nd: Caela Carr, Ramelton, 3rd: Aoibhe Lafferty, Castlefin.
Boys 3-4 Years: 1st: Martin Reilly, Kerrykeel.
2nd: Corey Wilkie, Ramelton, 3rd: None.
Girls 3-4 Years: 1st: Rhea Mc Fadden, Letterkenny.
2nd: Alisha Gibson, Ramelton, 3rd: Summer Haughey, Letterkenny.
Twins Section: 1st: Caitlyn and Loreena Holmes, Portbal

LEPRECHAUN HUNT
Shane Mc Daid

CAR TREASURE HUNT
1st Sandra Speer; 2nd Declan Martin

FLING ON THE BING
1st The Scheme/Pinkie Hill
2nd Coylin Court Cowboys

RAFT RACE
County Runners

WHEELIE WACKY WACES:
1st: M Quigley
2nd: S. Crawford; 3rd: M. Gallagher
Best Dressed Kart: Sign It

CHILDRENS FANCY DRESS
Under 4 – 1st Saoirse Friel
2nd Martin Buchanan; 3rd Katie Jane Haggan/ Hannah Lynch
Under 6 – 1st Noah McGarvey
2nd Adrian Lynch/Caomhie Allison;
3rd Jack Connan/Louis Byrne/Thomas Stevenson
Under 8 – 1st Emer Connolly/Mark Buchanan
2nd Blaithin Quaill; 3rd Aine Connolly/Chloe Martin
Under 10 - 1st Ellie Curran
2nd Chantelle Murray; 3rd Orlaith Connolly
Under 12 - 1st Lisa Ruane
2nd Rebecca Connolly/Katlynn Finn; 3rd Hannah Hunter
GROUPS - 1st Davin & Aoife Reyonlds/Orlaith Sweeney/Callum O’Donnell, Conor & Laura Boyce
2nd Calvin Friel/Caolan Morton & Lorcan Friel Jodie & Mark McGrory
3rd Eva Mc Garvey/Mackenzie Friel
CUTE SECTION - 1st Caitly Holmes/Lareena Holmes
2nd Teighan Mc Cauley/Dualta McCauley; 3rd JD & Amy Hunter
OVERALL – THE SMURF FAMILY

ADULTS ADVENTURE TRAIL
1st Claire Durning & Karen Burke
2nd Christine Stewart; 3rd Eileen Boyce

CHILDREN'S ADVENTURE TRAIL
Primary School -

1st Rebecca Connolly & Lisa Ruane/ Orlaith Connolly & Sara Ruane
2nd Eimear & Aine Connolly/ Chloe Moore & Hannah Hunter
3rd Alanna Clarke & Mark Buchanan
Secondary School - 1st Shannon Durning & Ciara Sweeney
2nd Lousie Duffy; 3rd Erica Duffy & Niamh Grumley

4 KM FUN RUN/WALK
1st Male – Barry Coyle (14:40)
2nd Male – Martin Gormley (14:48), 3rd Male – Mark Daly (15:24)
1st Jun Male – Mathew Sweeney (15:42)
2nd Jun Male – Conor Gormley (17:31); 1st Jun Female – Alanna Ferry (21:56)
2nd Jun Female – Aine Duddy (23:05)
1st Local Male – Paul Catterson (16:07)
1st Local Female – Aisling Boyle (19:48) 1st Female – Bridget McGlynn (18:51) 2nd Female – Marion Kerr (19:03)
3rd Female – Colette McElwaine (19:04)

TABLE TENNIS RESULTS
Under 10 Girls:
Winner: Chloe Moore; Runner Up: Laura Steele
Under 13 Girls:
Winner: Tori Steele; Runner-Up: Chloe Moore
Under 13 Boys:
Winner: JohnGallagher; Runner-Up: Eoin Roulston
Under 16 Girls:
Winner: Hannah McCloy; Runner-Up: Ciara O’Donnell
Under 16 Boys:
Winner: John Gallagher; Runner-Up: Ryan Moore
S
eniors Singles: Winner: Paul Gallagher;  Runner-Up: Chris Bryant
Seniors Doubles: Winners: Paul and John Gallagher
Runner-ups: Bert McCloy and Laura Dunworth

LARGE GARDEN
1st Eddie McGarvey; 2nd Teach Damhnata    

SMALL GARDENS
1st Patsy Boyce; 2nd Sean Logan

BEST PAINTED NEW HOUSE
Josie McGinley

BEST PAINTED OLD HOUSE
Mary Friel, Church Street

BEST WINDOW BOXES
Rose McCahill

BEST KEPT BUSINESS PREMISES

Kevin McFadden

BEST FLORAL DISPLAY
Mickey McHugh

BEST KEPT AREA
Pound Street/Youth Garden

BEST HANGING BASKETS

Bridge Bar

SINGING PUB WINNER
BRIDGE BAR

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL
CONWAY'S BAR

BEST PERFORMING ARTIST
Aileen McGee

BEST ENTERTAINER
Crawford Pyper


back to top

design / copyright by
HHE Web + design